Weekend Roundup November 2-3

04/11/2019 00:00, In Blog /

Welsh Athletics & Welsh Schools Indoor Combined Events, Cardiff – November 3

Yesterday, the annual Welsh Athletics & Welsh Schools Combined Events event took place in Cardiff with athletes taking part to earn their place in the SIAB team later this year.

 

In the U18 category Zak Wall from Cardiff Archers showed a dominant performance in the boy’s competition to take the win.  In the girl’s competition, the result was a little closer between Cardiff Archers’ Ellie-Rose Isaac and Gabby Dickinson from Cardiff Athletics. It was Isaac the took the win over Dickinson thanks to her strong performances in the Long jump and High jump.  

 

In the U16 category, Swansea Harriers Dylan Morgan took the win in the men’s competition and Sophie Lisk of Cardiff Archers took the win in the women’s competition

 

Full Results

 

Richard Burton 10k, Cwmavon – November 3

After a strong performance in Leeds Abbey Dash last weekend, Swansea Harriers Jonathon Hopkins took the win in the Richard Burton 10K yesterday, running 30:36. It was a close battle for 2nd and 3rd between Cardiff Athletics teammates James Hunt and Tom Marshall. Hunt came in at 31:45 followed by Marshall in 31:52

In the women’s race, Lucy Marland from Cardiff Athletics took the win in 36:43. She was followed by Swansea Harriers Ashleigh Willis in 39:30 and Sioned Howells from Amman Valley Harriers who came in 40:09.

Full Results

 

Abergele 5K + 5 Mile Road Race, Abergale – November 3

In the 5 mile road race, Owen Roberts from Rhedwyr Hebog Runners took the win in 25:16 with Deeside AC runner Lee Jones finishing 4th in 26:45. In the women’s race, Gemma Moore of Eryri Harriers was the first Welsh lady home in 2nd running 31:26. Teammate Catherine Connell followed in 32:11 finishing 5th.

In the 5k race, it was 1-2 for Colwyn Bay in the men’s race with Bryn Woodall taking the win in 16:53 and Mario Munoz coming behind him in 17:25. In the women’s race, Cybi Striders runner Michaela Lauder was the first Welsh lady home in 2nd place, running 21:41. She was followed by Prestatyn RC runner Joy Hickman in 22:20.

Full Results

 

Top