Weekend round up - St David's Day

02/03/2020 00:00, In Blog /

Vitality Big Half, London, March 1

A number of Welsh athletes took part in the Vitality Big Half in London on St David's Day.

In the women's race, Cardiff Athletics' Clara Evans (Chris Jones) produced an excellent performance to finish sixth in a time of 73:14.

Swansea Harrier Josh Griffiths finished eighth overall and was the fifth-fastest GB athlete to cross the line in the shadow of the Cutty Sark in 63:57.

The top three Britons in each race qualify automatically for the World Half Marathon Championships in Poland on March 30, if they decide to accept the place.

The five-strong Great Britain men's and women's teams will be announced on Tuesday, March 3.

Full results

Trafford 10K, March 1

The Trafford 10K saw Cardiff Athletics' James Hunt lead a Welsh clean sweep of the podium places.

Hunt followed up his Welsh Cross Country Championship win last weekend, by breaking the tape in a  new PB of 29.45.

He was followed home by Stockport Harriers AC's Andy Davies who equalled his second-place finish at last year's Trafford 10K as he came home in 30.16.

Cardiff Athletics' Rowan Axe (Craig Winrow) finished just a second behind Davies to claim third place to make it a fitting one-two-three for the Welsh.

Eryri Harriers athlete Rob Samuel was just three places further back in sixth place, clocking a time of 30:29.

The women's race saw Leeds City athlete Bronwen Owen (Andrew Henderson) finish third behind Jessica Judd and second-placed Eilish McColgan in a huge personal best of 33.32, slashing more than a minute of her previous fastest time.

Menai's Anna Bracegirdle, who represented Wales at the recent Armagh International Road Races, finished eighth in 35:20.

Full results

 City of Newport Half Marathon, March 1

Pontypridd Roadent Adam Bull's excellent run of form continued on Sunday as he won the City of Newport Half Marathon in a new personal best of 68:08.

Bull was followed home by Otley AC's Scott Harrington in 70:10, while Charlie Jones, of Cheltenham and County Harriers was third in 71:34.

The women's race was won by Amman Valley Harrier Sioned Howells in 82.25, ahead of Elizabeth Dimond, of Lliswerry Runners, who clocked 83:08. Holly Rush, of Avon Valley Runners was third in 85:05.

Full results

Anglesey Island Half Marathon and 10K, Sunday, March 1

Storm Jorge forced a couple of last minute changes to the Anglesey Island Half Marathon route after high winds blew down a tree and meant traffic restrictions on the Britannia Bridge.

However, the event went ahead and was won by Martin Green, of North Wales RR/Wrexham/Welsh Masters in a time of 81:09. Second was Steffan Sayer, of Menai Track and Field in 81:20, ahead of Elliot Smith Rasmussen in 81:31.

The women’s race was won by Lucy Williamson of Ilkley Harriers AC with a time of 01:32:56. Gemma Moore, of Eryri Harriers came in second in 01:38:05 closely followed by clubmate Anna Mackenzie with 01:38:18.

The men's 10K was won by Ryan Davis in 34:18, ahead of Ryan Roberts in 36:04 and Gwion Bobo Roberts in 36:50. Winner of the women's race was Lydia Sharpe in 39:56, with Debbie Culshaw second in 40:47 and Rhian Roxburgh third in 42:21.

Full results

Molly Barnett Open Road Walks inc. the England Athletics 10k, Sunday March 1

Pembrokeshire Harriers’ Heather Lewis (Chris Jones and Pete Freeman) dominated the field in Coventry this Sunday, managing not only to retain her title but also clock an impressive Personal Best performance of 45:14! This time, over a minute quicker than her previous, moves the West Walian up to 4th on the British all time list. A very positive start to her 2020 season.

Full Results

 

Top