Weekend Round up – Commonwealth Games Qualifying Times In Birmingham for Charlotte Arter And Kris Jones

07/06/2021 00:00, In Blog /

In the women’s A race, which incorporated the British 10,000m championships and Olympic trial, Charlotte Arter [Chris Jones] produced a brilliant run to finish seventh overall in 32:17.40 which is a qualifying standard for next year’s Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. – her fastest time since 2018.

Another Welsh athlete to gain a Commonwealth Games qualifying time was Swansea Harrier Kris Jones, who set a superb new personal best of 28:23.50 in the men’s race, eclipsing his previous best of 28:33.17.

Jones’ 14th place finish also helped the men’s Great Britain team to a silver medal in the European Cup, finishing behind France and ahead of Spain.

Beth Kidger [Joe Kidger] finished 14th overall in the women’s race in 32:75 and Cardiff’s Clara Evans finishing 21st in 33:39.19.

In the European Cup, Cardiff’s Jenny Nesbitt [Kris Jones] helped the Great Britain women’s team to secure team gold as they finished ahead of Italy, who took silver and third-placed Poland on Saturday night.

Nesbitt was the sixth member of the GB European Cup team to finish as she crossed the line in 12th place overall in a time of 32:48.48.

See the full report on Dai Sport and find full results here: European 10,000m Cup along with the British Athletics 10,000m Championships Results


It was a great return for the National Athletics League that made a return on the weekend.

Caitlyn Mapps [Phillip Warwicker] won the women's B race in another sub 12 run clocking 11.92, Jeremiah Azu [Helen James] won the men's A race in 10.5 with Dan Beadsley [Dave Norton] also clocking 10.5. Kris Jones [Glyn Hawkes] took the victory in the men's B race clocking 10.73 and Lemarl Freckleton [Kevin Williams] clocking 10.91. Freckleton went on to compete in the 200m to clock a season's best time of 21.5. Owen Smith [Matt Elias] saw the NAL as a good opportunity to get some speed into his legs as he opted out of the 400m to step down to the 200m also clocking a season's best time of 21.5.

Caryl Granville [Darrell Maynard] Swansea Harrier Guy Smith took the win in the 800m clocking 1.54. Multi-eventer Lauren Evans [Matthew Wood] also took the victory in the high jump as she won with a winning height of 1.70m.is rounding into good form as she took on the 400mh in search of a Commonwealth Games qualifying time clocking 57.35 to take the win.

In the 400m, Steffan Dylan Jones [Darrell Maynard] battled it out for 2nd place running 48.19 and Rhiannon Linnington Payne [Matt Elias] also secured 2nd place with 55.54.

It was a 1-2 for Welsh athletes in the Pole Vault where Swansea Harrier Thomas Walley [Geoff Ward] vaulted 4.91 to take the victory and Cardiff AAC athlete Curtis Mathews [Lawrence Moore] took 2nd place in 4.10.

Rebecca Champman [Gareth Hopkins] is continuing to show that she is in good form, with consistent jumps over 6m. Chapman won the women's A long jump in 6.24.

Find the full results here: National Athletics League Results


In other races over the weekend -

David Locke [James Thie] tops the Welsh 800m rankings with a new PB of 1:49.04 and Benjamin Reynolds [Arwyn Davies] also making his way to 4th on the Welsh 2021 800m rankings with a new PB of 1:52.31.

Piers Copland [Bob Smith] ran a strong race in Henglo at the FBK Games running 3:37.62 in the 1500m


ICYMI -

Joe Brier [Matt Elias] took a massive step in his career to join the sub-46 400m club as he ran 45.84 in Oordegem on the 30th of May and back it up the week later with a 45.9!

Jake Heyward ran a huge PB of 3:33.99 in the 1500m in Portland

Top