Weekend round up 13th & 14th April

15/04/2019 00:00, In Blog /

Great Welsh Marathon and Half Marathon, Llanelli, April 14

[Image: Great Welsh Marathon]

Run in windy conditions along a coastal course, the Great Welsh Marathon saw Gethin Davies finish first in a time of 2:45.44, ahead of Joseph Murray in 2:46.13 and Richard Foster, of Spirit of Monmouth, 2:49.05. Winner of the women's race was Katie Warren in a time of 3:04.47, ahead of Lizzie Dimond, of Lliswerry Runners in 3:12.07 and Crystal Goecker, of Harrogate Harriers, in 3:12.15.

The day's half marathon was won by Luke Williams in 1:14.19, with Llanelli AC's Dean Summers second in 1:16.43 and Finn Arentz in 1:17.29. The fourth runner home overall was also the winner of the women's race - Melanie Wilkins - who clocked 1:18.18, ahead of Carys Mai Hughes in 1:21.19 and Amy Evans in 1:33.29.

Full Results & Race Report

Inter-Regional Mountain Championships, Llantony, April 13

Mark Hopkinson representing East Wales shaved five minutes of his previous eight-mile course record to set an outstanding new course record of 1:02.27. Junior athlete Joe Reardon, of Aberdare Valley AC finished second in 1:04.44, just ahead of Owain Williams, of Eryri Harriers, who was third in 1:04.47.

Hannah Jarvis set an impressive new female course record of 1:13.39 to finish first ahead of Mynydd Du's Helen Brown in 1:18.16 and Sian Williams, of Hebog in 1:19.21.

Full Results

Coast Half Marathon, Colwyn Bay, April 14

Thomas Heard, of Oswestry Olympians, won the Coast Half Marathon between Porth Eirias, Colwyn Bay and Prestatyn in a time of 1:17.38. Second was Jonathan Kettle, of North Wales Running Club in 1:18.37, ahead of Scott Minshall, of Trentham RC, in 1:18.44.

The first woman home was Bethan Durrell, of letsdothis.com in 1:39.49, ahead of Jessie Richards, of Dolly Mixtures in 1:40.08 and Cathryn Walley, of Run Knutsford, in 1:41.37.

Full results

Brighton Marathon and 10K April 14

Cardiff AC's Dan Nash produced an excellent performance and a big personal best time to finish fourth behind Peter Le Grice at Sunday's Brighton Marathon. The 25-year-old clocked a time of 2:18.53 to slash over four minutes of his previous best time set at the same event last year. The Brighton 10K saw former Welsh indoor 1500m champion Beth Kidger, of Brighton Phoenix, finish seventh on familiar roads in a new PB of 33:57.

Goldrush Trail, Coed-y-Brenin, Dolgellau, April 13

The 2019 Goldrush Trail was won by Meirionedd Running Club's Alun Williams, who covered the 8.5 mile course in a time of 57:11, ahead of Mike Pfeiffer, of Builth and District RC in 58:07 and Michael Hazel in 59:19.

The winner of the women's race was Eryri Harrier Elliw Haf, who clocked 1:08.16, to beat Gemma Moore, of North Wales Road Runners, into second place in 1:09.23, while Glossopdale Harrier Lucy Wasinski was third in 1:09.47.

Full results

Kymin Dash, Monmouth, April 14

The seven-mile multi-terrain Kymin Dash was won by Mark Jennings, of Micky Morris Racing Club in 40:50, from Cheltenham and Country Harrier David Aubrey in 41:16 and Huw Evans, of Les Croupiers, in 41:36.

Winner of the women's race was Emma Wookey, of Lliswerry Runners, in 46:12, ahead of Maddie Horton in 47:53 and Chloe Wheeler, of Forest of Dean AC, in 48:34.

Full results

Porthcawl parkrun, April 13

Cardiff AC's James Hunt produced the fastest parkrun time in the UK at Porthcawl on Saturday morning. The former Welsh Cross Country Champion clocked a time of 14:57 - knocking 15 seconds off his previous best parkrun time and setting a new course record.

 

Top