Virgin Mini London Marathon teams announced

27/02/2019 00:00, In School News /

The Virgin Mini London Marathon and the new selection time trials piloted this year are part of the process being established to develop the most resilient and robust senior athletes we can to maximise the talent pool we have in Wales. All those selected to run in London this year, as well as those who missed out this year, are all part of this wider ambition we have for endurance running in Wales.

Standardising the regional time trials is intended to give young athletes from each area equal opportunity to be part of the process and gain selection, and regional coaches and staff a tool for tracking the progress of their athletes year on year.

We appreciate there were challenges and some lessons to be learnt from this year’s pilot time trials and tweaks will be made for 2020, but the underlying philosophy will remain that these events are not to be seen as outcomes or races in themselves, but as a benchmarking opportunity. Young people develop and grow at different rates and success at junior level should always be seen in context of the bigger ambition of preparing athletes to be able to perform to their best at senior level. Wales’ senior endurance athletes are consistently delivering at the highest level and the development programmes we are embedding across the country are intended to ensure this continues.

Following time trial events in each of the regions, we are now able to confirm the athletes selected to represent Wales in the Virgin Mini-marathons on April 24th this year - congratulations to all those athletes listed below and their coaches:

U17 Boys

Name

Club

Region

David Locke

Cardiff AAC

East

Osian Perrin

Menai

North

James Penrose

Cardiff Archers

South

Ben Reynolds

Cardiff AAC

South

Sebastian Lewis

Neath

West

Rhys James

Neath

West

Reserves:

Tomos Land

Colwyn Bay

North

Lloyd Sheppard

Cardiff AAC

East

U17 Girls

Name

Club

Region

Tiegan Ward

Brecon

East

Nia Clatworthy

Cardiff AAC

South

Aimee Callow

Cardiff Archers

South

Mia Roberts

Deeside

North

Orla Davies

Deeside

North

Ashleigh Willis

Swansea

West

Reserves:

Ffion Higginson

Bridgend

South

Eden O'Dea

Wrexham

North

U15 Boys

Name

Club

Region

Elur Urkola

Newport

East

Oliver Jones

Maldwyn

North

Jacob Reynolds

Cardiff AAC

South

Liam Edwards

Carmarthen

West

Adam Beer

Llanelli

West

Dafydd Jones

Carmarthen

West

Reserves:

Rhys Hardman

Cardiff Archers

South

Iori Humphries

Pembrokeshire

West

 U15 Girls

Name

Club

Region

Lily Hart

Newport

East

Samia Jones

Menai

North

Moli Lyons

Cardiff AAC

South

Gwenno Goode

Cardiff Archers

South

Sophie Evans

Cardiff AAC

South

Daisy Thompson

Swansea

West

Reserves:

Neisha Roberts

Deeside

North

Alanah Hill

Cardiff Archers

South

 U13 Boys

Name

Club

Region

Leo Stark

Newport

East

Callum Morgan

Maldwyn

North

Elis Finlayson

Cardiff AAC

South

Loui Camilleri

Cardiff Archers

South

Zach Elvy

Carmarthen

West

Jack Thomas

Carmarthen

West

Reserves:

Tudur Harper-Lloyd

Menai

North

Jack Organ

Brecon

East

U13 Girls

Name

Club

Region

Ceri Griffiths

Newport

East

Eden Edwards

Deeside

North

Sophie Knoyle

Cardiff Archers

South

Bethan Hardman

Cardiff Archers

South

Anna Brooks

Cardiff Archers

South

Mai Davies

Swansea

West

Reserves:

Ffion Ouseley

Pembrokeshire

West

Fran Mackie

Carmarthen

West

 

Top