Hewson breaks championship record as Clowes extends lead in 10K series

17/06/2019 00:00, In Blog / Track & Field /

Welsh Athletics Junior Championships, Wrexham - June 15-16

Issie Tustin (Neil Wheeler) enjoyed a sprint double as she took the 100 and 200m double at the Welsh Athletics Junior Championships over the weekend.

The Cardiff Athletics flyer won the 100m in a new personal best of 12.22 and followed that success up with gold in the 200m in a time of 25.83.

In the field, Andover AC thrower Tom Hewson (Mark Bradford) won the javelin with a championship best performance.

Tustin's double gold and Hewson's record were just two of many excellent performances across two days of high quality competition  in Wrexham.

Full report here

Full results

Speedway 10K, Chepstow - June 16

Matt Clowes extended his lead in the Welsh Athletics 10K Road Series by taking the win at second race of the year on Sunday.

The Cardiff Athletics man, who won the series opener at Caerphilly, last month followed that success up by finishing first at the Speedway 10K.

Clowes led the field home in 29:55 ahead of Swansea Harrier Josh Griffiths in 30:12 and Cardiff team-mate James Hunt in 30:44.

In the women's race, in-form Parc Bryn Bach runner Lauren Cooper took the win in a big new personal best time of 34:54.

Second in36:14 was Swansea Harrier Alaw Beynon-Thomas, who will now join Lucy Marland at the top of the women's 10K series standings.

Cardiff Athletics runner Marland, who finished third in a time of 36:21, had topped the standings after having won the Caerphilly race ahead of Beynon-Thomas.

The next race in the series is the Cardiff 10 on September 1.

Full results

Rabbit Run, Merthyr Mawr - June 15

The7.2 mile multi-terrain Rabbit Run, which takes competitors over fields, roads, trails, dunes and even a river, was won by Bridgend AC's Andrew Tucker in 52:01.

Second home was Matt O'Keefe, of Myddynwyr De Cymru, in 52:50, who edged out Swansea Harrier John Moran in 53:14.

Winner of the women's race was Sandra Chipper, of Lliswerry Runners, who crossed the line in 57:57. Sally Munro was second in 59:16 and Katrin Higginson, of Bridgend AC, third in 60:59.

Full results and Bunny Run results here

Athletica Geneve, Switzerland - June 15

Cardiff Athletics' Rebecca Chapman (David Norton) earned a second place finish in the long jump at the Athletica Geneve  meeting in Switzerland on Saturday.

The Welsh Commonwealth Games athlete leapt out to a season's best distance of 5.99m to finish behind China's Minja Lu.

Owen Smith (Matt Elias), of Cardiff Athletics, finished fourth in his 400m heat in a time of 47:48.

The North Wales runner fared better than his Cardiff team mate Sam Gordon who only got as far as a warm-up before a torrential downpour saw the meeting brought to a premature end.

Offa's Dyke 15 - June 15

The off-road race along Offa's Dyke was won by Connor Carson, of Kenilworth Runners, in a time of 1:44.15 ahead of Andrew Salt in 1:45.10 and Robbie Campbell, of Worcester AC, in 1:45.27.

The women's race was won by Ann Nixon, of Glossopdale Harriers, in 1:59.48, who finished clear of Faye Johnson, of Pont-y-Pwl and District Runners, in 2:02.04 and Claire Thomas, of Ludlow Runners, in 2:05.25.

Full results

Cardiff Summer Series - June 14

Alex Jackson won the Cardiff Summer Series three miler on Friday evening.

The Cardiff Athletics runner won in a time of 15:55, ahead of Oliver Williams from White Rock Runners in 16:03 and Richard Baker, of Les Croupiers, in 16:14.

The first woman home was Megan McBrien, of Royal Sutton Coldfield AAC, in 17:40, who finished well ahead of Rachel Giancola in 19:01, and Les Croupiers athlete Shelley Brace 19:18.

Full results

Salomon Trail Marathon Wales/Half Marathon, Coed y Brenin - June 16

Results not yet available: https://www.runbritainrankings.com/results/resultslookup.aspx

 

 

Top