Heather Lewis crowned British 20km Race Walk Champion

01/07/2019 00:00, In Blog /

British Grand Prix of Race Walking, Leeds - June 30

Race walker Heather Lewis (Martin Bell) won the British 20K Championships and British Team Trial at Roundhay Park in Leeds on Sunday.

The Pembrokeshire athlete clocked a new PB of 94:50 to claim the British title ahead of her Welsh team mate Bethan Davies (Andi Drake), who finished second.

The result puts both in pole position for Great Britain selection for the World Athletics Championships in Doha later this year, although both were outside the qualifying standard of 93:30, which must be achieved by midnight on September  1.

Bauhaus Junior Invitational Gala in Mannheim, Germany - June 29

Pembrokeshire's James Tomlinson earned a second placed finish for Great Britain at the Bauhaus Junior Invitational Gala in Mannheim on Saturday.

Tomlinson (Paul Jensen) launched a second round throw of 58.32m to finish second behind home athlete Korbinian Habler in hot conditions in Germany.

The 19-year-old will be donning the Great Britain vest again at the European Under-20 Championships which start in the Swedish city of Boras on July 18.

Full Results 

BMC Grand Prix, Watford - June 29

Newport's Remi Adebiyi sailed past the U20 European qualifying standard in the 3000m s/c which will put him in a strong position for selection on 7th July.

Cardiff's Benjamin Reynolds (Arwyn Davies) slashed more than two-and-half seconds off his personal best at Watford on Saturday evening.

The Under-17 athlete clocked 3:55.15 to win his 1500 heat and surpass his previous best mark of 3:57.76 set at last season's BMC Grand Prix at Stretford.

In the women's 1500m A race, Beth Kidger, of Brighton Phoenix, clocked a season's best of 4:18.61 to finish seventh, while Cardiff's Kyran Roberts did likewise in clocking 3:49.86 finishing seventh in the 1500m C race.

 The women's 1500 C race also saw season's best times for Cardiff pair Naomi Reid 4:38.39 and Rebecca Evans (both James Thie)  4:42.61, who finished sixth and ninth respectively.

Full results

Felinfach Six Mile Race, Lampeter - June 28

There was a home club double for Sarn Helen athletes in this year's Felinfach Six Mile Race in Lampeter on Friday night.

Sion Price won the men's race in a time of 33:19 ahead of club mate Eirwyn Roberts in 36:21. Aberystwyth AC's Llyr Ab Einon was third in 36:35.

The women's race was won by another Sarn Helen athlete Caryl Davies, who crossed the line in 40:28. The runner up was Carmarthen Harrier Wendy Price in 41:18 with Aberystwyth's Angharad Morgan third in 43:13.

Full results

Sospan 10K, Llanelli - June 29

Neath Harrier Daniel Triggs won the Sospan 10K in a close finish at Llanelli on Saturday morning.

Triggs won in a time of 35:02.60, just ahead of Llanelli AC club mates David Keenan in 35:05.70 and Mark Harrison in 35:47.10.

The women's race was won in 39:32.35 by Sioned Howells, of Amman Valley Harriers, ahead of Emma Davies-Hughes, of ND Dredgers Tri in 45:03.25 and Caryl Williams, of Llanelli AC, in 45:21.55.

Full results

Parkrun Cardiff - June 29

Two Welsh international athletes registered in the list of fastest parkruns in the UK on Saturday.

Cardiff's Charlotte Arter clocked the third fastest time in the country when she won the capital city event in 16:14. She was followed in by Cardiff AC's Jenny Nesbitt (Chris Jones), who claimed the fourth fastest time across the UK with 16:30.

 

 

Top