First Round of Virtual Relays proves popular across Wales!

19/01/2021 00:00, In Blog /

Over the last month, runners from all regions of Wales have taken to the roads in the Regional round of our Virtual Road Relay series.

We were delighted to see performances submitted from over 1000 athletes across all four regions; congratulations to everyone who took part in particular the winners of each category.

Entries for the second round of this competition are now open – this relay will take a slightly different format as we join forces with the other Home Nations. The leading club from this round will be invited to virtually compete against teams from England, Scotland, and Northern Ireland in a virtual Battle of Britain!

The relay element of this round is open to athletes aged 15 & over. Time trial distances are also included for the younger age groups.

Full details of the Welsh Virtual Road Relays can be found here: Welsh Athletics Virtual Road Relay Challenge - we’d love to see as many club members as possible getting involved!

Along with the virtual relay programme, we have also launched our wider programme of virtual events until the end of March. You can find full details of the virtual events taking place on the Welsh Athletics website.

Event Submission Window Event Age Groups
29th January – 1st February Welsh Athletics Winter Virtual 10K U17 & above
12th February – 15th February Welsh Virtual Road Relays All (inc. U11)
19th February – 21st February Winter Miles Series – 1 mile All (inc. U11)
5th March – 8th March Winter Miles Series – 2 mile U13 & above
12th March – 15th March Winter Miles Series – 3 mile  U13 & above
19th March – 22nd March Spring Virtual 5K & 10K 5K: U13 & above; 10K: U17 & above
19th March – 22nd March Virtual Relay International N/A

Congratulations once again to the winners of each category in the Virtual Regional Road Relays:

Region Team Athletes
  U11 Boys  
North Wales Colwyn Bay AC Harrison Leonard, Iwan Flavell, Caleb Myers
  U11 Girls  
North Wales Eryri Katy Butterworth, Elan Butterworth, Ania Edwards
  U13 Boys  
North Wales Deeside AAC Elis Martin, Oliver Evans, Alfie Evans
East Wales Brecon AC Arthen Banning, Alex Peltor, Henry Johnson, Nye Turner
South Wales Cardiff Athletics Kobe Beltran, Joshua Sanders, Iwan Froley, Samuel Boyce
  U13 Girls  
North Wales Maldwyn Harriers Mackenzie McCourt, Madison Hughes, Mya Bradley
East Wales Brecon AC Ruby Herdman, Lilwen Banning, Emily Peltor, Rosie Evans
South Wales Cardiff Athletics Millie Gold, Mabli Phillips, Rebeca Harries, Isobel Mcintyre
West Wales Swansea AC Libby Hale, Chloe Hartley-Green, Ava Davies, Millie Pierce
  U15 Boys  
North Wales Menai T&F Isabelle Shaw, Beca Bown, Cara Scott (combined U15 & U17)
East Wales Brecon AC Jack Organ, Joe Murphy, Ned Collins
South Wales Cardiff Archers Bethan Hardman, Sophie Knoyle, Hollie Lewis
West Wales Carmarthen Harriers Frances Mackie, Carys Wood, Emma Ferns
  U17 Men  
South Wales Aberdare VAAC Gruffydd Dickson, Tomas Gardiner, Harley Morgan
West Wales Carmarthen Harriers Dafydd Jones, Liam Edwards, Thomas Jones
  U17 Women  
South Wales Aberdare VAAC Megan Williams, Caitlyn Roberts, Catrin Ryder
  U20 Men  
North Wales Buckley RC Sam Bellis, Sean Truett, David White (MM35 combined)
East Wales Parc Bryn Bach James Chard, Martin Thomas, Chris Prothero, Dane Williams
South Wales Pontypridd Roadents Adam Bull, Paul Graham, Daniel Bodman, Callum Priest
West Wales Run4All Neath Lloyd Jones, Chris Davies, Chris Lewis, Phil Wells
  Senior Women  
North Wales Eryri  Anna Mackenzie, Gemma Moore, Jacki Artist (MW35 combined)
South Wales San Domenico RC Emily Lagomarsino, Morwenna Charman, Megan Poulson, Helen Parry
West Wales Run4All Neath Lizzy Felton, Gemma Nesbitt, Catrin Budd, Aimee Legg
  Masters Men 35  
South Wales Aberdare VAAC Peter Ryder, Paul Davies, Richard Lloyd, Dylan Jones
West Wales Run4All Neath Daniel James, Matthew Davies, Michael Houlding, Jonathan Jarvis
  Masters Women 35  
South Wales Aberdare VAAC Vicki James, Corinna Jones, Nadine Winstone, Vicky Jones
West Wales Run4All Neath Amy Evans, Rhian John, Gemma Harris, Laura Chapple
  Masters Men 45  
North Wales NWRRC Martin Green, Jonathan Kettle, Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
South Wales Les Croupiers Matthew Hurford, James Vassallo, Paul Francis, Gareth Morgan
West Wales Run4All Neath Andrew Brain, Iain Hendry, Darren Chapple, Alex Tovey
  Masters Women 45  
North Wales Deestriders RC Jay Jennions, Sallyann O’Neil, Andrea Wadcock-Parr
East Wales Parc Bryn Bach Melissa Pearce, Rachel Lewis, Alison Holton, Clair Edwards
South Wales Penarth & Dinas Runners Sarah Lees, Kathryn Petersen, Arabella Calder, Margaret Ogden
West Wales Aberystwyth AC Lynwen Huxtable, Karen Davies, Ceris Williams, Clare Leather-Day
  Masters Men 55  
North Wales Abergele Harriers Sean McCormack, Darren Battersby, Tim Cahill
East Wales Parc Bryn Bach Stephen Williams, Ian Davies, Keith Brewer, Stephen Price
South Wales Les Croupiers Andrew Blair, David James, Vincent Nazareth, David Walker
West Wales Run4All Neath Mark Thomas, Neil Rees, Peter Stock, Andy Smith
  Masters Women 55  
North Wales Denbigh Harriers Ceri Diss, Emma Collins, Julie Roberts
South Wales Penarth & Dinas Runners Lisa Cleary, Mandy Barrington, Debbie Rees, Jan Frost
West Wales Aberystwyth AC Anita Worthing, Karen Kemish, Helen Williams, Jane Bailey
  Masters Men 65  
North Wales Eryri Arwel Lewis, Dylan Huws, Alastair Brown
  Masters Women 65  
North Wales Denbigh Harriers Manei Baugh, Angela Beedles, Gillian Jones

 

Top