Regional Volunteer Awards

Following the conclusion of Volunteers’ Week 2021, we launched the Welsh Athletics Regional Volunteer Awards to recognise and value the contribution made by active volunteers in club and regional activity across the four regions. 

Eligibility: All volunteers who contribute positively to athletics in Wales.  

Criteria: a nomination should demonstrate clearly why the contribution of a volunteer should be recognised. 

  • Recipient has contributed to club and regional activity within the selection timeframe.
  • Recipient has shown commitment to own development through qualifications and training relevant to their role e.g. Welfare, Coaching, Officiating etc. and has used their knowledge and skills to positive effect in club/regional environments.
  • Recipient has promoted athletics opportunities in the region e.g. schools, community groups.

    Each nomination must be a minimum of 200 words (maximum of 500 words). Limited to 1 nomination submitted per club each quarter. Nominations must be submitted via the Welsh Athletics Regional Volunteer Award nomination form. 

We would encourage club Volunteer Coordinators to discuss their nomination with the club committee prior to sending the nomination in for the Regional Volunteer Award.

Nominations from clubs will then be forwarded to Zoe Holloway who will inform the Regional Council of the regional recipients each quarter. They will receive a framed Regional Volunteer Award certificate!

Awards will be presented at National Championships or club night. 

Awards timeframe
Clubs to submit nominations by:         Decision by: 
3rd January 2022                                28th January 2022
4th April 2022                                      29th April 2022
4th July 2022                                      29th July 2022

3rd October 2022                              28th October 2022

Neal Hockley (Eryri Harriers)

Owen Chesher (Maldwyn Harriers)

Patricia Masterson (Menai T&F)

Sue Rodgers (Prestatyn Running Club)

Martyn & Jeanette Jenkins (Fairwater Runners Cwmbran)

Liz Davies (Ogmore Phoenix Runners)

Stuart Davidson (Bridgend AC)

Jamie Clode (Heath Massive runners)

Iwan Dowie (Cornelly Striders AC) 

Dawne Meynell-Western (Rhondda Valley Runners) 

Chris Pratt (Ogmore Phoenix Runners)

Martin Bell

Dai Dix (Swansea Harriers)

Catherine Collins (Swansea Harriers)