Welsh Athletics team announced for Indoor International

27/02/2019 00:00, I Mewn Track & Field /

Welsh Athletics are delighted to announce a strong team of 34 Junior athletes to compete at this weekend's Welsh Athletics Indoor International. The international match sees Junior teams from Wales and England compete, with senior guest athletes also invited to compete in specified events. 

The men's team includes Welsh 60m Junior Champion and British Senior Bronze Medallist, Jeremiah Azu (Cardiff; Helen James), whilst the women's team includes Commonwealth Youth Games Shot Put Silver Medallist, Sarah Omoregie (Cardiff; Gareth Lease).

Middle distance duo Remi Adebiyi (Newport; Darryn McAtee) and Ben Reynolds (Cardiff; Arwyn Davies) will both run the Men's 800m after winning their respective age group titles at the England Athletics Championships last weekend, whilst Tomos Slade (Swansea; Tony Morris) will take on the 60m Hurdles and Long Jump double after running a hurdles lifetime best of 8.06 seconds at the England Athletics Championships. 

Emmanuella Kone (Cardiff; Helen James) will race the 200m after winning the 60m at the England Athletics u17 Championship last weekend, whilst Welsh Senior High Jump Champions Lauren Evans(Cardiff;Matt Wood) and Lili Church (Carmarthen; Dorrien Thomas) will compete, with Evans also going in the 60m Hurdles. 

Full Welsh Athletics Team for the Welsh Athletics Indoor International:

Men Event Women
Jeremiah Azu 60m Issie Tustin
Zachary Price . Moli Jones
Owain Lloyd Hughes 200m Gabrielle Fakande
. . Emmanuella Kone
Steffan Dylan Jones 400m Ffion Mair Roberts
Aaron Jolly . Lana Culliford
Remilekun Adebiyi 800m Naomi Reid
Benjamin Reynolds . Nia Riley
David Locke 1,500m .
Jackson Mountford . .
Tomos Slade 60m Hurdles Lauren Evans
Thomas Wilcock . Isabel Breeden
. High Jump Lauren Evans
. . Lili Church
Mark Mellor Pole Vault Megan Griffiths
Ieuan Hosgood . Isabel Thomas
Tomos Slade Long Jump Emily Thomas
Daniel Murathodzic . Grace Morgan
. Triple Jump Beca Roberts
. . .
Nicholas Young Shot Put Sarah Omoregie
Patrick Harris . .
Owain Lloyd Hughes 4 x 200m Relay Issie Tustin
Steffan Dylan Jones . Gabrielle Fakande
Zachary Price . Emmanuella Kone
Aaron Jolly . Ffion Mair Roberts
Jeremiah Azu . Lana Culliford
. . Macey Morris

Staff List:

Name Role
Dave Goodger Team Manager
Debbie Bull Team Manager
Lawrence Moore Team Coach
Kevin Williams Team Coach
Liz Davies Team Coach
Fran Baker Team Coach
Ryan Spencer Jones Team Coach
Ed Thompson Team Coach
Stephen Bailey Team Coach

Congratulations to all athletes selected for the Welsh Athletics Indoor International. Keep up to date with all of Sunday's action on Welsh Athletics' Twitter and Instagram feeds. 

 

Uchaf