Weekend Round Up (26-27th November)

28/11/2022 00:00, I Mewn Blog / Track & Field / School News /

 

Liverpool Cross Challenge, 26 November

A strong contingent of Welsh athletes travelled to Liverpool for the European Cross Country Championships trial.

A great run by Cari Hughes (Cardiff Athletics) saw her finish ninth overall but a the sixth sennior women with a time of 27:52.

Melissa Courtney-Bryant  finished inside of the top 20, after returning to Cross Country racing following a four year break.

James Heneghan took gold in the Mixed Relay Trial with a time of 04:31, booking his place in Turin for the Spar European Cross Country Championships.

In the Women's U20 race Moly Lyons (Cardiff AAC) was the first Welsh athlete across the finish line with a time of 16:06.

Lloyd Sheppard-Brown (Cardiff AAC) finished 15th in the Men's U20 race, finishing in 21:18.

Beca Bown (Menai Track & Field) finished within the top 10 in the Women's U17 category, finishing 7th with a time of 16:09.

In the Men's U17 race three Welsh athletes finished within the top 20. Iwan Thomas (Carmarthen & District Harriers AC) finished 7th in 17:54, Noa Vaughan (Eryri Harriers) finished 15th with 18:20 and Henry Evans (Newport Harriers) finished 16th with 18:21.

Libby Hale (Swansea Harriers) just missed out on the top three in the Women's U15 race, finishing 4th with 10:50. Millie Gold (Cardiff AAC) also finished within the top 10, finishing 9th with a time of 11:02. Madison Hughes (Maldwyn Harriers) finished 22nd with a time of 11:26. 

In the Men's U15 race Oberon Kearney (Wirral AC) finished within the top 20, finishing 17th with 10:18. Whilst Ben Sergeant (Eryri Harriers) finished 22nd with a time of 10:24.

RESULTS


 

Scottish Schools Indoor Combined Events, 26 November 

The 30th Schools Indoor Combined Events International took place in Glasgow over the weekend.

The U16 Women's team finished 4th overall, wth Megan Taylor (Cardiff High School / Cardiff Archers) finishing as the highest placed individual amassing 3261 points just missing out on the Bronze medal. 

In the U18 Women's team event, the team picked up a bronze medal with the scoring of Jessica Lee (Ysgol Dyffryn Taf / Carmarthen Harriers) 3671 points picking up an individual silver in the process, Sophie Lisk (Cardiff High School / Cardiff Archers) 3551 points and Nia Powell (Ysgol Llanhari / Cardiff Archers) 3196 points

The U16 Men's team finished  4th, with Luca Phillips (Cowbridge / Cardiff Archers) finishing as the highest placed individual picking up a bronze medal with a total of 3110 points.

In the U18 Men's team event, the team finished 4th overall, with Iolo Grant (Glantaf / Cardiff Archers) finishing in 4th place with a total oof 3226 points. 

RESULTS


 

Wilmslow Festive 10K, 27 November

Anna Bracegirdle (Salford Harriers AC) won with a time of 33:11.

Whilst Charlie Hulson (Deeside AAC) who came third overall with a time of 29:40.

RESULTS


 

Chepstow Racecourse, 27 November

Sunday saw the Chepstow Racecourse 5K, 10K and Half Marathon take place.

Alys Lee (Rougemont Runners) took victory in the Women’s 5K with a time of 27:32.

Whilst Oscar Nash (Newport Harriers) won the Men’s 5K in 18:34.

RESULTS


 

Head to our social channels to let us know where you raced this weekend!