Welsh Senior and U15 Championships Round Up

13/06/2022 00:00, I Mewn Blog / Track & Field / Commonwealth Games /

On a sunny, yet windy weekend, this years Welsh Senior and U15 Championships was located at Cardiff International Sports Campus. Taking place during the same week as our Commonwealth Games Team Announcement it was a fantastic opportunity to celebrate the sport and all our athletes.

Saturday 11th June

The first event to kick off the weekend was the men’s 400m hurdles, where Jack Houghton of Swansea ran away with the win in a time of 55.68s. Whilst in the women’s 400m hurdles, it was Scottish visitor Emily Craig who won in a time of 59.76s ahead of Ellie Mae Wainwright (Newport) who stopped the clock in 1:09.01.

In the senior women’s 800m final, it was Nia Riley of Liverpool Harriers who took a convincing victory ahead of Laura O’Connor of Harrow, 2:13.91 to 2:16.82. The men’s final was a much closer affair with Joseff Morgan (Menai) running a fantastic last 200m to secure the win in a time of 1:57.11 ahead of Craig Williams (Newport) in 1:57.70 and David Williams (Les Croupiers) in 1:58.50.

It was a close affair in the senior women's 100m hurdles, as Dani Hales (Telford) took the victory in 13.51s, ahead of Commonwealth Games tem member Lauren Evans (Cardiff) and Caryl Granville (Swansea) who both clocked 13.62s for joint 2nd.

The senior mens triple jump won with a distance of 15.56m by Jude Bright Davies, whilst Beca Roberts of Cardiff Archers took the women’s title with a distance of 11.31m.

The men’s discus provided an exceptional competition with national and world records broken. Won by Nicolas Percy with a distance of 64.95m, he threw a Scottish Record in the process. Harrison Walsh (DSW) returned from Paris the day before to throw a a distance of 55.94m to place second, whilst in third place, Michael Jenkins of Llandissilio set a World and European F38 Record, throwing 55.92m.

In the women’s javelin, Bethany Moule (Swansea) threw a best of 42.84m to take the Welsh Title, whilst in the men’s pole vault it was victory for Owen Heard with a height of 5.30m.

Sunday 12th June

Day two kicked off with the men’s and women’s 10km race walk, featuring Heather Lewis (Pembrokeshire) and Bethan Davies (Cardiff). Both athletes are heading to the Commonwealth Games and it was a fantastic opportunity for them to test themselves against each other. It was Heather who was victorious, recording a new personal best on track of 45:27.98 for the 10km distance, whilst Bethan stopped the clock in 46:11.26.

In form Commonwealth Games athlete, Amber Simpson (Deeside) continued her fantastic season, adding to it the Welsh hammer title. With a distance of 61.96m, she finished over 8m ahead of Ffion Palmer (Cardiff), who threw 53.11m. Meanwhile, Osian Jones (Liverpool), who will be making his third Commonwealth Games appearance this summer, threw a distance of 70.26m to secure victory in the men’s event, with Ben Hawkes (Blackheath and Bromley) and Jac Palmer (Cardiff) throwing 65.75m and 64.92m for second and third.

With a leap of 6.14m, Emily Thomas (Cardiff Archers) won the women’s long jump, whilst Paul Ogun (Croydon) won the men’s event in 7.17m.

Adele Nicoll (Birchfield), also bound for this years Commonwealth Games, made light work of the women’s shot put, winning by over 3m with a best of 16.91m, whilst Sabrina Fortune (DSW) placed second with a best throw of 13.04m.

The women’s discus was won by Shadine Duquemin in a best throw of 53.79m, whilst Adele Nicoll (Birchfield) was second in 47.97m, but won the Welsh Championships, making her a double champion this weekend, with both shot and discus victories!

In an exciting women’s 400m final, Ffion Mair Roberts (Cardiff) took the victory in a time of 54.94s, whilst Sian Harry (Belgrave) and Bronwen Reed (Trafford) placed second and third with times of 55.05s and 56.08s. In the men’s event, Ben Hawkes (Leamington) stopped the clock at 48.46s, with Cardiff’s Harry Hillman in second in a time of 48.61s.

Heading to her second Commonwealth Games this summer, Jenny Nesbitt (Cardiff) took home the Welsh title in the women’s 1,500m in a time of 4:24.57, ahead of Moli Lyons (Cardiff) who clocked 4:44.29. In the men’s race it was a much closer affair, with Remi Adebiyi (Newport) just edging Jack Gumm (Team Bath) for the victory - in 3:57.71 to 3:58.01.

In the mixed para 100m, Nils Rehm (South Gloucester) won in a time of 11.97, with Rhys Jones (Rhonda) who will be competing in his second Commonwealth Games this summer placing a close second in a time of 12.16s.

In the final event of the day, Welsh indoor 60m champion and Commonwealth Games athlete Hannah Brier (Swansea) added the outdoor 100m title to this years resume, winning in a time of 11.38s, ahead of Issie Tustin (Cardiff) who recorded a time of 11.92s. It was Sam Gordon (Cardiff) who took the men’s title, in a time of 10.34s, whilst Zachary Price (Liverpool) was second in 10.50s.

U15 Results

The U15 National Championships also takes place amongst the seniors, and this year there were some fantastic performances from the youngsters.

In the girls 800m final, Libby Hale (Swansea) ran away from the field to take a gun to tape victory in a time of 2:15.56, ahead of Olivia Morgan (Cardiff Archers) in 2:21.44. In the boys event, it was Thomas Loynes (Neath) who won in a time of 2:11.10 with Tomos Davies (Cardiff) coming second in 2:12.10.

The girls 200m final was won in a championship best performance by Nell Desir (Cardiff Archers) who ran a fantastic time of 24.30s ahead of Ailyah Afolabi (Cardiff Archers) who ran 25.69s. in the boys 200m, it was Gethin Griffith (Menai) who covered the distance the fastest, running a time of 23.17s.

In the girls long jump, it was Olivia Schrimshaw (Deeside) who leaped out the furthest to 4.95m, whilst in the boys pole vault, Cai Allen (Swansea) became Welsh Champion, clearing a height of 2.90m. There was another championship best performance for Thomas Williams (Wrexham) in the boys hammer, as he threw a massive 55.67m.

Another athlete who had a successful weekend was Luca Phillips (Cardiff Archers) who won the boys long jump with a wind assisted distance of 6.07m. He also won the 80m hurdles in a time of 12.02, and finished up his weekend with a silver medal in the high jump.

Thomas Williams (Wrexham) threw a gigantic 55.67m to record an Age Group Best and Championship Best Performance in the U15 boy’s hammer, whilst it was a very close affair in the U15 girl’s hammer, with Evie Cooper (Neath) taking the Welsh title ahead of Soffia Haeney (Neath) who threw 34.81m.

Owen Garrett (Bristol) threw 12.82m to win the boy’s shot, whilst Efa Williams (Swansea) won the girl’s javelin in a throw of 25.79.

Anais Shepperd (Cardiff) took victory in the girl’s 300m running a time of 41.58s. Nell Desir (Cardiff) returned to win the girl’s 100m in a time of 11.74s, whilst Gethin Griffith (Menai) won the boys event in 11.55s.

Millie Gold (Cardiff) took an emphatic victory in the girl’s 3000m, running away from the field and stopping the clock in a time of 10:17.46. It was Miguel Jenkins (Menai) who won the boy’s race in a time of 9:31.17.

Congratulations to all athletes. Final results here.