Welsh Schools Championships - Brecon


For many of the top young athletes in Wales, all roads lead to Brecon’s Penlan Arena on Saturday (July 7th) where the annual Aviva Welsh Schools’ National track & field championships will be held.

This will be the 66th time that the event has been held and over five hundred pupils have been chosen to represent the eight schools’ district as they compete for individual and team honours.  For athletes taking part in the middle (u17) age group, there is the added incentive of possible selection for a place in the Welsh Schools’ teams to compete at the Aviva SIAB international on July 21st at Ashford in Kent.  In addition a small number of senior (u20) age group athletes will be invited to compete in the International organised by Welsh Athletics at Cardiff International Sports Stadium on Wednesday, July 18th

On Saturday, the action starts at 11 30 am on both the track and the field.

A copy of the meeting timetable, the championship best performances  and the notes for competitors are available to download from this page.

The small car park at the track is restricted to officials and first aid only.  Spectators are requested to park as directed by the staff from the Leisure Centre.  It is not possible to charge a spectator entry fee, but a programme will be on sale.

The eight districts fielding teams are:

Numbers starting with

 

 

Numbers starting with

 

1

Afan Nedd Tawe

 

5

Glamorgan Valleys

2

Cardiff & the Vale of Glamorgan

 

6

North East Wales

3

Dyfed

 

7

Powys

4

Eryri

 

8

South East Wales

Competition will be held in six sections over three age groups – junior (under 15, years 8 & 9), middle (under 17, years 10 & 11) and senior (under 20, years 12 to 14) – with events for boys and girls.

For the second time, points will be allocated based on positions in EVERY event.  Where a district fields more than one athlete in an event, only the leading athlete for the district will score points.  The points are:

Position

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

Points

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

 

The day’s competition is due to finish at around 6 pm, and, at that point, team points’ trophies will be awarded for the six sections – and the overall points trophy – together with the following six awards for individual performance on the day:

The Guto Nyth Bran Cup for the boy achieving the best performance in a field event

The Welsh Academicals Cup for the boy achieving the best performance in a track event

The TSB Cup for the girl achieving the best performance in a field event

The JDB Williams Memorial Cup for the girl achieving the best performance in a track event

The Kirsty Wade Middle Distance Trophy

The Colin Jackson Hurdles Cup

 

Once the results have been checked, they will appear on the Welsh Athletics website: www.welshathletics.org.

Forecasting winners at this fixture is very difficult, partly because of weather conditions – there is usually a helpful following wind for sprinters and hurdlers and some of the horizontal jumpers, but that wind can be a real problem for endurance athletes - and partly because, with external examinations only just having finished, some of the pupils selected may be recovering and not plan to compete.

Given that difficulty, this is a list of competitors, who have the potential to feature prominently in their event(s).  It is not exhaustive, and there will be other athletes who excel on the day!

Senior Boys

21

Anax Da Silva

Cardiff & the Vale of Glamorgan

100m & 200m

31

Matthew Davies

Dyfed

100m & 200m

68

Owen Smith

North East Wales

400m

209

Elliot Slade

Cardiff & the Vale of Glamorgan

800m

511

Stephen Guest

Glamorgan Valleys

High Jump

513

Matthew Field

Glamorgan Valleys

Shot & Discus

Senior Girls

16

Rhiannon Jeffreys

Afan Nedd Tawe

100m & 200m

47

Rachel Johncock

Eryri

100m & 200m

342

Heather Lewis

Dyfed

2000m Walk

628

Chloe Jones

North East Wales

400m

724

Ffion Price

Powys

800m & 1500m

725

Rhianwedd Price

Powys

3000m & 1500m steeplechase

Middle Boys

24

Tom Williams

Cardiff & the Vale of Glamorgan

100m & 200m

116

Jac Hopkins

Afan Nedd Tawe

3000m

118

Jonathan Tobin

Afan Nedd Tawe

3000m

119

Connor Davies

Afan Nedd Tawe

1500m Steeplechase

234

Matthew Collins

Cardiff & the Vale of Glamorgan

400m

319

Rhys Granville

Dyfed

800m

320

Kyran Roberts

Dyfed

1500m

417

Connor Laverty

Eryri

Shot

524

Jac Palmer

Glamorgan Valleys

Hammer

616

Lloyd Robbins

North East Wales

Long Jump

618

Matthew Williams

North East Wales

Discus

Middle Girls

63

Shannon Malone

North East Wales

100m

601

Beth Sargent

North East Wales

200m & 300m

433

Abi Backshall

Eryri

800m

144

Olivia Gwynn

Afan Nedd Tawe

1500m

304

Amy Leahy

Dyfed

80m Hurdles

731

Adele Nicoll

Powys

Shot & Discus

545

Zoe Dakin

Glamorgan Valleys

Hammer

546

Tasia Stephens

Glamorgan Valleys

Javelin

Junior Boys

62

Sion Roberts

North East Wales

100m

600

Shane Hughes

North East Wales

200m

817

Tyler Pritchard

South East Wales

800m

132

Miles Keller-Jenkins

Afan Nedd Tawe

High Jump

336

Jake Evans

Dyfed

Shot

Junior Girls

18

Hannah Brier

Afan Nedd Tawe

100m & 200m

441

Cari Hughes

Eryri

800m

79

Abigail Bowers

Powys

75m Hurdles

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA