European Cross Country Championships


Please visit the event website here.

Great Britain and Northern Ireland teams will be sending the following teams to this fixture;

AVIVA GB & NI TEAM

SENIOR MEN

Andy Baddeley (Andy Hobdell) - Harrow; Mark Draper (Andy Hobdell) - Bedford & County; Ryan McLeod (John Nuttall) - Tipton Harriers; Frank Tickner (Self) - Wells AC; Andy Vernon (Nic Bideau) - Aldershot, Farnham and District; James Walsh (Mike Baxter) - Leeds City

SENIOR WOMEN

Elle Baker (Dave Turnbull) - Stockport; Julia Bleasdale (Nic Bideau) - Hillingdon; Hatti Dean (Bud Baldaro) - Hallamshire Harriers; Freya Murray (Steve Jones) - Edinburgh AC; Gemma Steel (John Nuttall) - Charnwood AC; Emily Wicks (Keith Donkin) - AFD

UNDER-23 MEN

Philip Berntsen (Keith Anderson) - Winchester; Matthew Gillespie (Amanda Gillespie) - Shettleston; Mitch Goose (Tim/Pauline Ash) - City of Norwich; Matthew Graham (Andrew Craycraft) - Kirkintilloch; Derek Hawkins (Lawrie Spence) - Kilbarchan AC; James Wilkinson (Phil Townsend) - Leeds City AC

UNDER-23 WOMEN

Lauren Howarth (Bud Baldaro) - Leigh; Emma Pallant (Mick Woods) - AFD; Lily Partridge (Self) - AFD; Naomi Taschimowitz (Charlotte Fisher) - Taunton; Stephanie Twell (Mick Woods) - AFD; Hannah Walker (Bud Baldaro) - Birchfield

JUNIOR MEN

Kieran Clements (Steve Benson) - Ipswich; Niall Fleming (Mick Woods) - Shaftesbury Barnet; Richard Goodman (Geoff Williams) - Shaftesbury Barnet; Jack Goodwin (Simon Goodwin) - Bedford & County; Jonny Hay (Mick Woods) - AFD; Mark Shaw (Steve Shaw) - New Marske

JUNIOR WOMEN

Beth Carter (Mick Woods) - AFD; Emelia Gorecka (Mick Woods) - AFD; Annabel Gummow (Chris Wooldridge) - Bristol & West; Katie Holt (Alan Morris) - City of Stoke; Gemma Kersey (Eamonn Martin) - Basildon; Laura Muir (Alan Mackintosh) - Dundee Hawkhill

 

TIMETABLE
Opening Ceremony                                        10:30
Junior Women – 3.970 m
Junior Women Victory Ceremony – Individual
Junior Women Victory Ceremony – Team
10:45
11:07
11:14
Junior Men – 6.070 m
Junior Men Victory Ceremony - Individual
Junior Men Victory Ceremony – Team
11:24
11:50
11:57
U23 Women – 6.070 m
U23 Women Victory Ceremony - Individual
U23 Women Victory Ceremony – Team
12:07
12:35
12:42
U23 Men – 8.170 m
U23 Men Victory Ceremony - Individual
U23 Men Victory Ceremony – Team
12:52
13:24
13:31
Senior Women – 8.170 m
Senior Women Victory Ceremony - Individual
Senior Women Victory Ceremony – Team
13:41
14:16
14:23
Senior Men – 9.870 m
Senior Men Victory Ceremony - Individual
Senior Men Victory Ceremony – Team
14:33
15:09
15:16
Closing Ceremony – Flag Handover 15:23

 

 

 

 

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA