Omoregie selected for European Indoor Championships

Welsh Hurdler David Omoregie (Benke Blomkvist) has been selected to represent British Athletics as part of a 31-strong team (excluding combined events invites) at the European Indoor Athletics Championships in Belgrade, Serbia next month.

Omoregie makes up a 3rd of an incredibly strong trio of male British Hurdlers, with Andrew Pozzi (Blomkvist), currently ranked world number one in the 60m hurdles and David King (James Hillier) also selected.

The Cardiff AAC athlete set a PB of 7.63 in January’s Welsh Senior Championship a time he also equalled in the IAAF World Indoor Tour Karlsruhe, Germany earlier this month.

Performance Director for British Athletics, Neil Black said: “I’m pleased with the blend of this team.  We’ve got Olympic medallists in Robbie Grabarz, Eilidh Doyle and Asha Philip; World Indoor medallists in Lorraine Ugen and Richard Kilty; as well as exceptionally talented athletes like Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Laura Muir and Andrew Pozzi, all of whom I expect to make the step up this year and start winning global medals.

“Then we have Jazmin Sawyers, Steph Twell and Lee Emanuel, all European medallists who should be looking to make a statement of intent for 2017 by repeating those performances and finishing on the podium in Belgrade.  Plus, there is a good depth of emerging talent with the likes of Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Morgan Lake and David Omoregie, who all have potential to claim medals.

“With a home World Championships in London, 2017 is an even bigger year for us than 2016, so starting it off in a positive manner is essential and I am expecting to see a number of medal winning performances in Belgrade.”

The British Athletics team for the European Athletics Indoor Championships:

MEN:

60m:

Richard Kilty (Michael Khmel)

Andrew Robertson (Sam Robertson)

Theo Etienne (Ryan Freckleton)

800m:

Guy Learmonth (Henry Gray)

Kyle Langford (George Harrison)

1500m:

Tom Lancashire (Steve Cram)

3000m:

Lee Emanuel (Joe Franklin)

Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow) 

60mH:

Andrew Pozzi (Benke Blomkvist)

David King (James Hillier)

David Omoregie (Benke Blomkvist)

High Jump:

Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Caan)

Chris Kandu (Fuzz Caan)

Allan Smith (Bryan Roy)

Long Jump:

Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh)

Combined Events:

Ashley Bryant (Aston Moore)

WOMEN:

60m:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge)

400m:

Eilidh Doyle (Malcolm Arnold)

Laviai Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Lina Nielsen (Frank Adams) 

800m:

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Jon Bigg)

1500m:

Laura Muir (Andy Young)

Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan-Nuttall)

Sarah McDonald (Bud Baldaro)

3000m:

Laura Muir (Andy Young)

Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan-Nuttall)

Steph Twell (Mick Woods)

High Jump:

Morgan Lake (Aston Moore)

Long Jump:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson)

Jazmin Sawyers (Kelly Sotherton)

Shot Put:

Rachel Wallader (Richard Woodhall)

4x400m

Eilidh Doyle (Malcolm Arnold)

Laviai Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Lina Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Philippa Lowe (Debbie Keenlyside)

Mary Iheke (Frank Adams)

*Should British Athletics receive a European Athletics invite for Liam Ramsey (Mike Corden) in the Combined Events it would be accepted and he would be added to the team:

 

Andrew Pozzi and David Omoregie in Cardiff

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA