Tom Marshall added to European Cross Country Championships Team

Tom Marshall (James Thie) replaces Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) in the senior mixed relay for this weekend’s European Cross Country Championships in Samorin, Slovakia, after the latter withdrew due to an injury.

The British team comprises of six full squads for the senior, U23 and U20 races as well as four athletes representing Great Britain & Northern Ireland in the senior mixed relay for the first time.

The British Athletics team for the European Cross Country Championships:

Senior Men:
Andrew Butchart (Terrance Mahon, Central AC)
Ben Connor (Steve Vernon, Derby)
Dewi Griffiths (Kevin Evans, Swansea Harriers)
Tom Lancashire (Steve Cram, Bolton)
Sam Stabler (Rob Denmark, Leicester)
Alex Teuten (Roderick Lock, Southampton)

Senior Women:
Emelia Gorecka (Chris Thompson, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Lily Partridge (Aldershot Farnham & District)
Gemma Steel (Liz Nuttall, Charnwood)
Charlotte Taylor (Helen Lehman-Winters, Nene Valley)
Steph Twell (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Elle Vernon (David Turnbull, Stockport)

U23 Men:
Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby, Preston)
Daniel Jarvis (Mick Woods, Liverpool Harriers)
Mahamed Mahamed (Peter Haynes, Southampton)
Chris Olley (Mark Hookway, Tonbridge)
Jack Rowe (Helen Lehman-Winters, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Joe Steward (Harry Kelly, East Cheshire)

U23 Women:
Philippa Bowden (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Amy-Eloise Neale (Greg Metcalf, Wakefield)
Amy Griffiths (Rob Denmark, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Chelmsford)
Phoebe Law (Mick Woods, Kingston & Poly)
Mhairi MacLennan (John Lees, Inverness)

Junior Men:
Scott Beattie (Mike Bateman, Morpeth)
Ben Dijkstra (Alan Maddocks, Leicester)
Jake Heyward (James Thie, Cardiff)
William Richardson (Peter Stewart, Birchfield Harriers)
Lachlan Wellington (Vince Stamp, City of Portsmouth)
Matthew Willis (Self-coached, Wrexham AC)

Junior Women:
Niamh Brown (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Cari Hughes (Andy Walling, Swansea)
Harriet Knowles-Jones (Paul Roden, Warrington)
Khahisa Mhlanga (Mick Judd, Chelmsford)
Erin Wallace (Dudley Walker, Giffnock North)
Victoria Weir (Bud Baldaro, City of Plymouth) 

Senior Mixed Relay:
Cameron Boyek (David Lowes, Shildon)
Melissa Courtney (Rob Denmark, Shaftesbury Barnet)
Tom Marshall (James Thie, Cardiff AC)
Sarah McDonald (David Harmer, Birchfield)

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA