Welsh 10k series 2019

New for 2019 comes the Welsh Athletics 10k Road Series.

The series will showcase some of the great 10k’s around the country as well as providing an extra level of competition for endurance runners to battle it out across Wales. The 2019 Welsh Athletics 10k Road Series will consist of five races with at least one race in each region of Wales. The races are:

19th May 2019Caerphilly 10k
16th JuneSpeedway 10k [Chepstow]
1st SeptemberCardiff 10k
22nd SeptemberAdmiral Swansea Bay 10k
20th OctoberFlintshire 10k [Mold]

 

To be eligible to contest the series you must be an affiliated member of Welsh Athletics and race in 4 of the 5 events.

"Points will work down from 30 points for the winner, 29 points for 2nd place and so on. Age category winners will also score 30 points for winning their category reducing with each position. Scores will be tallied after each event and updated on this page. Runners will be required to enter the race before entries close due to the deadline date or maximum numbers have been reached."

The overall top 3 in male and female categories will win a prize of:

  • 1st - £300

  • 2nd - £200

  • 3rd - £100

Individual age category winners will receive a kit prize; M35, M45, M55, M65+ & W35, W45, W55, W65+

Top 10 standings after event 1 - Bryn Meadows Caerphilly 10k + Full age category standings.

POSITIONFIRST NAMELAST NAMECLUBSeries Points

1

Matthew

Clowes

Cardiff AC

30

2

James

Hunt

Cardiff AC

29

3

Daniel

Bodman

Aberdare AAC

28

4

Chris

Carpanini

MMRT

27

5

Adam

Bull

Aberdare AAC

26

6

Lloyd

Sheppard

Cardiff AC

25

7

Tom

McCarthy

pontypridd roadents

24

8

Symen

Murphy

Pontypridd Rodents

23

9

Ben

Miles

Pontypool and District Runners

22

10

Rich

Baker

Les Croupiers Running Club

21

Top 10 standings after event 1 - Byrn Meadows Caerphilly 10k + Full age category standings

POSITION

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

CLUB

SERIES POINTS

1

Lucy

Marland

Cardiff AC

30

2

Alaw

Beynon-Thomas

Swansea Harriers

29

3

Emma

Wookey

Lliswerry Runners

28

4

Nicky

Collin

Lliswerry Runners

27

5

Emma

Edwards

Caerphilly runners club

26

6

Joanne

Hudson

Caerphilly RC

25

7

Bethany

Gold

Cardiff AAC

24

8

Joanna

SummerfieldTaylor

Park Bryn Bach running club

23

9

Danielle

Phillips

Les Croupiers Running Club

22

10

Naomi

Davies

Caerphilly Runners

21

Top