Welsh Mountain Running Championships Report

This year’s Welsh Athletics Mountain Running Championships were held at the Tal Y Mignedd fell race on the 9th June 2018 in the sun drenched Nantlle valley in the shadow of Snowdon.

The short and steep race packed in 1800 feet of ascent in 4.2 miles, and was organised by Welsh mountain running stalwart Matthew Roberts. The race was also the second round of the British Fell Running Championship giving a high standard field with runners from around the UK competing.

The ladies race was won by Caitlin Rice ( Ribble Valley ) closely followed by Bronwen Jenkinson (Eryri Harriers) with Mel Price (Mercia) in third.

James Espie (Deeside Runners) won the men’s race, Sam Tosh (Rossendale Harriers) second closely followed by Ross Gollan (Shettleston) in third overall and first under 23.

Many Welsh runners took part but the field was slightly depleted by the Welsh Castles relay-taking place on the same weekend

Men’s Welsh Championship Race

Women’s Welsh Championship Race

1.       Mathew Roberts (Calder Valley)

1.       Bronwen Jenkinson (Eryri)

2         Max Dunford (St.David’s College)

2.       Sian Williams (Hebog)

3.       Richard Roberts (Eryri Harriers)

       3.    Nia Albiston (Eryri)

U20 Men’s Welsh Championship

U20 Women’s Welsh Championship

1.       Tom Wood (Eryri)

1. Lois Lee (St.David’s College)

2.       Callum O’Donnell (Eryri)

 

3.       Dan Stones (Menai Track and Field)

 

Men’s V40 Welsh Championship

 

1.       Matt Fortes (Eryri)

 

2.       Craig Jones (Eryri)

 

3.       Gonks Hughes (Hebog)

 

Men’s V50 Welsh Championship

Women’s V50 Welsh Championship

1.       Steve Toogood (Buckley)

1. Sarah Barnwell (Eryri)

2.       Paul Tucker (Mynydd Du)

2. Annie Mynott (Colwyn Bay)

3.       Jonny Moore (Eryri)

3. Ellie Salisbury (Eryri)

Men’s V60 Welsh Championship

Women’s V60 Welsh Championship

1.       Steve P Jones

1.       Menai Baugh (Denbigh)

Men’s V70 Welsh Championship

 

1.       Emyr Davies (Hebog)

 

2.       John Morris (Buckley)

 

3.       Alwyn Oliver (Eryri)

 

FULL RACE RESULTS: https://www.racetek-live.co.uk/website/public_results/678/complete_results/

PHOTOS – From the Eryri Harriers Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/groups/37632801550/

Thanks go to Paul Jenkinson for the race report. 

 

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA