Four Welsh athletes for Great Edinburgh International


Cari Hughes (Menai Track & Field) will make her Great Britain & Northern Ireland debut at the Great Edinburgh International on Saturday 7th January.

Hughes is the current U17 Inter-Counties Cross Country Champion and will now be part of a 40 strong team in Edinburgh which includes three other Welsh athletes. She will compete in the U20 women’s race against a team from the USA and a European select team.

Georgina Outten (Birchfield Harriers) is part of a strong women’s team which includes 2014 European Cross Country Champion, Gemma Steel (Charnwood AC) and Cardiff based Charlotte Arter (Cardiff AAC).

Outten was part of the gold medal winning team at the European Cross Country Championships in Chia last weekend and second at the trial race in Liverpool.

The senior men’s race will feature Welsh duo Charlie Hulson (Sale Harriers) and Dewi Griffiths (Swansea Harriers). The pair have both raced in Edinburgh before with Hulson claiming fixth place in 2015 and Griffiths finishing sixth in the 2016 event at the start of the year.

Charlie Hulson pictured in Edinburgh in 2015

The men’s team will see Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) line up alongside the European Cross Country Championships Bronze medallist, Callum Hawkins (Kilbarchan AC).

Full Teams;

Senior Men
Ben Connor (Spencer Duval)
Ellis Cross (Mick Woods)
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar)
Alex George (Paul de-Camps)
Dewi Griffiths (Kevin Evans)
Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins)
Adam Hickey (Eamonn Martin)
Charlie Hulson (Steve Vernon)
Mahamed Mahamed (Peter Haynes)
Ross Millington (Steve Vernon)
Jonny Taylor (Gordon Surtees)
Andy Vernon (Nic Bideau)

Senior Women
Charlotte Arter (James Thie)
Lauren Deadman (Bill Foster)
Claire Duck (Mike Baxter)
Rachel Felton (Christopher Frapwell)
Emily Hosker-Thornhill (Mick Woods)
Jessica Judd (Mick Judd)
Rebecca Murray (Alex Stanton)
Georgina Outten (Andrew Walling)
Beth Potter (Mick Woods)
Gemma Steel (Rob Denmark)
Steph Twell (Mick Woods)
Pippa Woolven (Luke Gunn)

Junior Men
Scott Beattie (Mike Bateman)
Tom Dodd (Catherine Muth)
Hugo Milner (Chris Woodhouse)
Sam Stevens (Alan Maddocks)
Sol Sweeney (Catriona Helen Tavendale)
Alex Yee (Kenneth Pike)

Junior Women
Phoebe Barker (Richard Owen)
Cari Hughes (Andrew Walling)
Harriet Knowles-Jones (Paul Roden)
Amelia Quirk (Beverly Kitching)
Erin Wallace (Dudley Walker)
Victoria Weir (Simon Anderson)

Mixed 4x1km Relay
James Bowness (William Parker)
Laura Muir (Andy Young)
Charlene Thomas (Aaron Thomas)
James West (George Gandy)

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA